Sobral
Performance Horses

The 2016 show season started off with a great showing by all members of Team Sobral in Waco at the HOT Winter Slide.


Open {17 entries}
4th place- Thiago Sobral & Dun Playin Tag

Int Open {13 entries}
2nd Place- Thiago Sobral & Dun It In A Blizzard
4th Place- Thiago Sobral & Repeat Fine Footwork

Novice NonPro Level 2 {22 entries}
5th Place - Don Byrne & Nic Chic Olena

Green Reiner Level 1 {32 entries}
5th Place- Patrick McFarlane & One Great Step
12th Place- Wanda Williams & Small Arms Fire

Green Reiner Level 2 {14 entries}
5th Place- Patrick McFarlane & One Great Step
8th Place- Wanda Williams & Small Arms Fire

NonPro {21 entries}
2nd Place- Don Byrne & Nic Chic Olena

Intermediate NonPro {26 entries}
2nd Place- Don Byrne & Nic Chic Olena

Limited NonPro {46 entries}
2nd Place- Don Byrne & Nic Chic Olena
9th Place- Julie McFarlane & Dun It In A Blizzard
15th Place- Nancy Currie-Gregg & Dun Playin Tag

Prime Time NonPro {32 entries}
2nd Place- Don Byrne & Nic Chic Olena
7th Place- Julie McFarlane & Dun It In A Blizzard
19th Place- Wanda Williams & Small Arms Fire

Amateur Select Reining
2nd Place- Julie McFarlane & Dun It In A Blizzard

Rookie Level 1 {36 entries}
5th Place - Wanda Williams & Small Arms Fire
13th Place - KR Smith & Repeat Fine Footwork

Rookie Level 2 {35 entries}
3rd Place- Nancy Currie-Gregg & Dun Playin Tag
5th Place- Don Byrne & Nic Chic Olena
16th Place- KR Smith & Repeat Fine Footwork
22nd Place- Julie McFarlane & Dun It In A Blizzard

Prime Time Rookie {19 entries}
1st Place- Nancy Currie-Gregg & Dun Playin Tag
2nd Place- Don Byrne & Nic Chic Olena
7th Place- KR Smith & Repeat Fine Footwork

National Reining Breeders Classic (NRBC)


Team Sobral had a wonderful show at the 2016 NRBC. We are so proud of not only how well our riders showed, but also how they all cheered each other on and supported each other!

Great Escape Winter Slide


What a fun and successful show we had at the Great Escape Winter Slide! Congratulations to Patty Saunders on her first reining show and to Brylen Beiker on her first short stirrup class!


Julie McFarlane & Snowball
1st Place-Intermediate Horse Non Pro
1st Place - AQHA Select
Tied 2nd Place - STRHA $3,000 Novice
4th Place - Limited Non Pro
4th Place - Prime Time Non Pro

Wanda Williams & Chopper
3rd Place - Green Reiner Level 1
4th Place - Green Reiner Level 2
4th Place - Prime Time Rookie
9th Place - Rookie Level 1

KR Smith & Coon
This duo had beautiful rides this weekend.

Debbie Rhodes & Dalton
5th Place- Green Reiner Level 1
5th Place- Green Reiner Level 2

Patrick McFarlane & Redford
5th Place - Rookie Level 1

Walter Saunders & Shirley
2nd Place -Green Reiner Level 2

Patty Saunders & Ripley
8th Place - Green Reiner Level 2
9th Place - Green Reiner Level 1
Way to go on your great first reining show!


Nancy Currie-Gregg & Jake
1st Place- STRHA $3,000 Novice
2nd Place - Rookie Level 2
2nd Place - Primetime Rookie

Kaylee Byrne & Oakley
1st Place - Youth 14-18
1st Place - AQHA Youth
6th Place - Green Reiner Level 1
6th Place - Green Reiner Level 2

Don Byrne & Willy
2nd Place - Novice Horse NonPro
2nd Place - AQHA Select

Brinley Beicker & Lucky
1st Place - 10 & Under Short Stirrup

Brinley Beicker & Larry
4th Place - 10 & Under Short Stirrup

Brylen Beicker & Emerson
2nd Place - 10 & Under Short Stirrup
Way to go kiddo! You did great in your

NonPro Classic Challenge Level 1
10th Place: Julie McFarlane & Snowball
16th Place: Don Byrne & Willy

Non Pro Classic Challenge Primetime
11th Place: Julie McFarlane & Snowball
14th Place: Don Byrne & Willy


Short Stirrup - Class 1
5th Place: Brinley Beicker & Lucky
6th Place: Brylen Beicker & Emerson

Short Stirrup - Class 2
Tied for 4th: Brinley Beicker & Lucky
7th Place: Brylen Beicker & Emerson


Green Level 1 - Class 1
6th Place: Wanda Williams & Chopper

Green Level 2 - Class 1
3rd Place: Walter Saunders & Shirley
5th Place: Wanda Williams & Chopper
8th Place: Patti Saunders & Ripley

Green Level 1 - Class 2
4th Place: Wanda Williams & Chopper
7th Place: Kaylee Byrne & Oakley

Green Level 2 - Class 2
Tied for 3rd: Wanda Williams & Chopper
Tied for 5th: Walter Saunders & Shirley
Tied for 6th: Kaylee Byrne & Oakley

Rookie Level 1 - Class 1
Tied for 3rd Place: KR Smith & Coon

Rookie Level 2 - Class 1
1st Place: Nancy Currie-Gregg & Jake
Tied for 4th: Don Byrne & Willy
Tied for 4th: KR Smith & Coon

Primetime Rookie - Class 1
1st Place: Nancy Currie-Gregg & Jake
Tied for 3rd: Don Byrne & Willy
Tied for 3rd: KR Smith & Coon

Primetime Rookie - Class 2
3rd Place: Nancy Currie-Gregg & Jake

Rookie Level 2 - Class 2
3rd Place: Nancy Currie-Gregg & Jake


Limited NonPro - Class 1
Tied for 2nd Place: Nancy Currie-Gregg & Jake
Tied for 13th Place: KR Smith & Coon

Limited NonPro - Class 2
2nd Place: Julie McFarlane & Snowball
Tied for 5th: Nancy Currie-Gregg & Jake
Limited NonPro Highpoint Co-Champion - Nancy & Jake

HOT Winter Slide

Premier Reining Trainer in the Greater Houston Area.